News Article

3/03/2017

14 NSW players named as part of the extended squad for the Australian Youth Boys Sevens side


The extended squad for the Australian Youth Boys Sevens side has been named ahead of the World School Sevens Championship in New Zealand in December.

Australia are the defending champions after overcoming New Zealand Maori, Samoan Barbarians and New Zealand Fijians to claim the 2016 Championship.

The Australian Youth Boys Sevens squad has established itself as a key step in the development pathway of Rugby Sevens with the program having already produced several contracted Sevens players, including Henry Hutchison, Simon Kennewell, Tate McDermott and Tim Anstee.

Isaac Lucas, brother of Ben, Matt and Tom, will follow in the footsteps of his older brothers by joining the Sevens fold after being named in the Youth Boys Sevens squad. All three of Isaac’s older brothers have played Sevens for Australia while Isaac impressed in the 2016 Youth Boys Sevens side.

It also runs in the family for St Augustine’s College (NSW) student Kieren Mundine, with cousin Anthony having represented New South Wales in Rugby League before starting a successful boxing career.

Qantas Australian Men’s Head Coach Andy Friend said: “This squad highlights some of the best upcoming talent coming through the Australian Rugby pathway and it is a great that these players are using Sevens as their pathway to elite Rugby.

“Qualifying for the Youth Olympic Games will be the eventual goal of this squad and we look forward to seeing how these players grow and develop at the upcoming camps.”

The squad will have three camps in 2017 before the team departs for New Zealand in December.

2017 Australian Youth Boys Rugby Sevens Squad: 

Jackson Pugh, WA
Lua Koiatu, WA
Luke Kapene, WA
Billy Smith, NSW
Jacob Styles, NSW
Kieren Mundine, NSW
Triston Reilly, NSW
Will Harrison, NSW
Matt Stead, NSW
Jonny Mitsias, NSW
Dominic Easy, NSW
Isaac Henry, QLD
Jeral Skelton, QLD
Shea Lalagavesi, QLD
Quinton Mahina, QLD
Sam Warner, QLD
Joe Small, QLD
Tom Gilbert QLD
Josh Vuta, QLD
Tiko Twist, QLD
Deon Evans, NSW
Blake Clayton, NSW
Jordan Williams, NSW
Darren Caulten, NT
Jangala  Bennet, QLD
Hamiso Tabuai, QLD
Allan Tuigamala NSW
Tom Woodcock, NSW
Tom Haddad, ACT
Isaac Crowe, ACT
Mila (Milavinera) Lalatoa, VIC
Ratu (Sam) Tuibua, VIC
Haloti Fonua Jnr, VIC
Atunaisa Bosenavulagi, VIC
Lisiate Finau, NSW
Isaac Lucas, QLD
Rory Illman, SA

Coach: Hugh Carpenter, Australian Sevens