News Article

15/06/2017

NSW COUNTRY COCKATOOS AND JUNIORS WORK AND PLAY TOGETHER


The NSW Country Cockatoos and the NSW Country Junior U17’s and U18 teams will feel the winter chill of Canberra with matches being played in the nation’s capital this weekend.

With the representative calendar aligning both the Cockatoos and the Country Juniors will use the opportunity to get together and learn about each other’s strategy, training and game plans.

The senior Country players will also use the time to mentor the younger representatives during a combined training session at the AIS this weekend.

Cockatoos Head Coach Mat Thomas says the opportunity for the senior squad to work with the juniors is something they love doing.

“Everybody gets something out of the experience and we will be actively looking for more of these opportunities and initiatives in the future,” Mat said.

“The players have a wonderful knowledge of the game and providing the opportunity for the U17’s and 18’s to learn from the best players in country rugby is always going to be a tremendous experience for both the coaches and players involved”.

The comments were echoed by the U18’s Country Juniors coach Chris Coleman.

“The opportunity to see the Cockatoos while they’re training and going through their preparation on match day will be a great insight and will help our boys immensely,” Chris said.

The Cockatoos team are in Canberra to play the Brumbies Provincial side for the third year running with the country team winning every contest so far.

The Brumbies Provincial team draws its representatives from senior rugby players in the Southern Inland Rugby Union (SIRU).

On Sunday, the Country U17’s juniors will play a strong ACT team while the U18’s will be involved in a three way playoff with Sydney Junior Rugby Union (SJRU) and ACT Schools.

The Country U18’s and SJRU games will be played to identify potential talent who may have an opportunity to progress into the Gen Blue program for the 2018 season.

Tim Rapp and Pat McCutcheon from the NSW Waratahs Talent Identification were delighted with the Country Colts they saw in Camden a fortnight ago and expect to have a number of players from Country inducted into the talent program.

“It’s so important players have an opportunity to be identified at any stage of the Pathway program and we’re very excited about a few of the Country boys coming through for selection in the Gen Blue teams,” said Pat McCutcheon.

The full program for the weekend in Canberra includes:

 

Saturday:

NSW Country Cockatoos vs Brumbies Provincial

Tuggeranong Vikings, 4 Amsinck St, Wanniassa ACT 2903

KICK-OFF: 5pm (after Vikings 1st grade fixture)

 

Sunday:        

David Campese Oval, Queanbeyan

10:15am:        U17’s NSW Country vs. ACT Brumbies

11:35am:        U18’s ACT School vs NSW Country

12:15pm:        U18’s  SJRU vs. NSW Country

 

NSW COUNTRY COCKATOOS Vs BRUMBIES PROVINCIAL
SATURDAY, 17 JUNE 2017
TUGGERANONG VIKINGS


No. / Position

Player

Zone

Club

1. L / H Prop

Andy PAPWORTH

Illawarra

Wollongong University

2. Hooker

Ethan MCINNES

Central Coast

Terrigal

3. T / H Prop

Kevin MCNAMARA

Central Coast

Warnervale

4. L / Lock

Dan RYAN

Central West

Parkes

5. R / Lock

Nathan BRENNAN

Newcastle Hunter

Singleton

6. B / Flank

Leighton COWLEY

Illawarra

Kiama

7. O / Flank

Paul TUALA (Capt)

Illawarra

Wollongong University

8. No 8

Travis BROOKE (V/Capt)

Newcastle Hunter

Maitland

9. Scrumhalf

Jono O’TOOLE (V/Capt)

Newcastle Hunter

Maitland

10. Fly half

Grant KNIGHT

Far North Coast

Ballina

11. L / Wing

Sireli BAINIVALU

Newcastle Hunter

Hamilton

12. I / Centre

Andrew WEST

Mid North Coast

Hastings Valley

13. O / Centre

Pat KEEN

Central North

Walcha

14. R / Wing

Mitchell KRAUSE

Far North Coast

Lismore City

15. Fullback

Jack ARTHUR

Newcastle Hunter

Nelson Bay

16. Hooker

Wayne NGATAI

Illawarra

Wollongong University

17. Prop

Charlie FRENCH

Central West

Forbes

18. Prop

Jesse ROCHE

Illawarra

Woonona Shamrocks

19. Lock

Joash MANN

Western Plains

Bourke

20. B/Row

Ben EGAN

Western Plains

Warren

21. Scrum Half

Tom SAWDEN

Illawarra

Wollongong Vikings

22. Utility Back

Dane SHERRATT

Newcastle Hunter

Waratahs

23. Utility Back

Robert RICHARDSON

Central Coast

Ourimbah


For further information: Steve O’Brien Executive Director of NSW Country Rugby Union: 0404 194 215