News Article

9/08/2017

Shute Shield teams and venues decided for qualifiers


After 18 rounds of competition, the Top Six teams for the Shute Shield final series have been decided.

Manly, who finished as minor premiers, take on sixth placed Eastwood at Manly Oval at 3:10pm while third placed Warringah will host Randwick at Rat Park with both games being played on Saturday.

Current premiers Norths will travel to Forshaw Park to play Souths on Sunday.

The two lowest ranked losers this weekend are eliminated from the finals series.

The Colts play-off series will also get underway this weekend, with all games being played at Chatswood Oval over both days.

For those who can’t get to the games but still want to see the matches, 7Two will broadcast the Manly vs Eastwood game from 3pm Saturday and the Souths vs Norths match at the same time on Sunday.


A note on travelling to the games:

- There will be road closures on Sunday due to the City to Surf.

- This weekend there will be closures in both directions on a section of the Wakehurst Parkway at Frenchs Forest between Warringah Rd and Frenchs Forest Rd for works involving the construction of the new hospital.

 

Saturday

Grade – Manly Oval

Competition     

Kick-off     

Team                       

 

Team               

4thGrade

10:15

Sydney University

v

Randwick

3rdGrade

11:40

Eastwood

v

Randwick

2ndGrade

13:15

Manly

v

Souths

1stGrade

15:10

Manly

v

Eastwood


Saturday

Grade – Pittwater Rugby Park

Competition

Kick-off

Team

 

Team

4thGrade

10:15

Norths

v

Warringah

3rdGrade

11:40

Warringah

v

Gordon

2ndGrade

13:15

Sydney University

v

Warringah

1stGrade

15:10

Warringah

v

Randwick


Sunday

Grade – Forshaw Rugby Park

Competition

Kick-off

Team

 

Team

4th Grade

10:15

Eastwood

v

Gordon

3rd Grade

11:40

Sydney University

v

Manly

2nd Grade

13:15

Eastwood

v

Randwick

1st Grade

15:10

Souths

v

Norths

 

 

Saturday

Colts – Chatswood Oval

Competition      

Kick-off      

Team                           

 

Team              

Colts 3

9:00

Randwick

V

Easts

Colts 3

10:30

Sydney University

v

Parramatta

Colts 2

12:00

Randwick

v

Gordon

Colts 1

13:40

Randwick

v

Souths

Colts 1

15:30

Sydney University

v

Warringah


Sunday

Colts – Chatswood Oval

Competition

Kick-off

Team

 

Team

Colts 3

10:00

Eastwood

v

Warringah

Colts 2

13:10

Easts

v

Souths

Colts 2

11:30

Sydney University

v

Norths

Colts 1

15:00

Eastwood

v

Easts